Mackay Mobile Vets

legal info

Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Our agreement to you

Thank you for visiting our website. This website is owned and operated by MACKAY MOBILE VETS PTY LTD (ABN 88 660 682 342), trading as Mackay Mobile Vets. By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy. You should review our Privacy Policy and these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree to these Terms.

In these Terms, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means Mackay Mobile Vets and our related bodies corporate.

  1. License to Use

You should review our Privacy Policy and these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree to these Terms.

 

 

  1. Acceptable Use

illegal harvesting of data is not permitted and will be prosecuted. Behaviour and actions that are deemed inappropriate include; posting material that is in our opinion considered violent, defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening, abusive, or to cause trauma to any other person using the website; breach of privacy of any other individual using the website; access of the website platform builder for www.mackaymobilevets.com.au; Using the content of the website in a legal dispute with any of Mackay Mobile Vets employees; uploading files that are considered malware including viruses that affect the operation and content of the website; information that is detrimental to the reputation of Mackay Mobile vets or its employees.

 

  1. Jurisdiction

The website www.mackaymobilevets.com.au operates from Queensland Australia and is governed by local and national courts and laws.

 

  1. Privacy

Refer to the Privacy Policy on this page.

 

  1. Rights and Ownership

The content on our website is owned by us, unless otherwise stated. By using this website, you do not own this content. Any reproduction or redistribution of this content without prior written consent may result in civil and criminal penalties.

Content on www.mackaymobilevets.com.au is related to the veterinary services of Mackay Mobile Vets Pty Ltd. It is by no means a substitute for personalised veterinary advice, and we take no liability for negative outcomes when such medical recommendation is ignored.

 

  1. Website Modifications

The content and veterinary information is generic, and with advancing science over time, this may change, we will not be held liable for information shared at a prior time that is no longer current. Content will not be monitored and edited later.

 

  1. Termination of Access

We reserve the right to temporarily or permanently suspend or terminate the website www.mackaymobilevets.com.au without notice. If this occurs, we do not need to inform the user of the website in advance. We will not be liable for any losses or damages that may result.

 

 

  1. Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. From time to time we may use Google Analytics who require cookies.
  1. Disclaimers

Website

We make no warranties about this website, nor that the data contained is up to date, error free or free from viruses, or that this website is secure.

Services

Mackay Mobile Vets will operate within the home of the client, inside the home, our outside. A thorough examination will be performed, unless not possible for the safety of our staff or pet’s owner. Our van will park either in your driveway, or on the street outside your house during the consultation appointment. Our standard consultations fee is based on a 30 -45-minute consultation. Mackay Mobile Vets reserve the right to charge a longer appointment charge when the appointment extends beyond 45 minutes.

Intellectual Property

Mackay Mobile Vets own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patients, trademarks and other inelectual property rights) in this website and all of materials and content we publish. Any reproduction or redistribution is prohibited by law.

Fees

On booking a consultation with Mackay Mobile Vets a deposit fee will be sent via sms or email. This deposit will be deducted from the total consultation charge. We do not provide payment plan options; the exception may be using third party providers via our point-of-sale Stripe. Mackay Mobile Vets accepts credit and debit cards – Visa, MasterCard, Eftpos, AMEX. We do not accept cheques. An estimate will be available prior to confirmation of the consultation. This estimate will not cover medications or diagnostic testing deemed necessary following thorough examination and history taking. Payment is to occur at the home visit. If there are extenuating circumstances preventing this from happening full payment will be required within 7 days from the date of the consultation. If this does not occur the outstanding invoice will be sent to the debtors. If Mackay Mobile Vets are unable to provide a booked service, the deposit fee will be transferred to a future appointment.

Bookings can be made via the PetParent App from the Apple store or Google play. If smart phone capability is not possible, we will accept email or text booking enquiries. Bookings are not confirmed until Mackay Mobile Vets notifys you (through PetParent App, or sms). A reminder will be sent 24 hours before your appointment.

Cancellations

We require a minimum 48hour for cancellation of any appointment otherwise your deposit will not be reimbursed. Your deposit can be used to re-book an appointment during this time. Any appointment rescheduled or cancelled longer than 48 hours will be credited the deposit fee or will be able to use it for a future appointment.

Referrals

In the event that your pet needs to be seen by a different veterinarian we will arrange your pets’ medical records to be sent to the email address you provide us.

 

  1. User Accounts

The layout and copyright of Mackaymobilevets.com.au website remains the copyright of Mackay Mobile Vets Pty Ltd. You are required to email us to get consent prior to distribution of this content, otherwise it is strictly prohibited.

 

  1. Dispute resolution

If there is a dispute involving the business Mackay Mobile Vets Pty Ltd, and a user, both parties are required to attend mediation if the matter cannot be resolved together privately.

 

Privacy Policy

How we use your data

Thank you for visiting our website. This website is owned and operated by MACKAY MOBILE VETS PTY LTD (ABN 88 660 682 342), trading as Mackay Mobile Vets. By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy. You should review our Privacy Policy and these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree to these Terms.

In these Terms, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means Mackay Mobile Vets and our related bodies corporate.

1. We respect your privacy

Mackay Mobile Vets respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Where required, we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.


2. Collection of personal information

Mackay Mobile Vets will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

This may include: names date of birth; job titles; contact information including addresses, email addresses, phone numbers; demographic information; other information relevant to the customisation of a document on the site; information about services you have ordered; information from enquiries you have made; information about your business or personal affairs; communication between us; credit card information; other information relevant to client interactions; and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, application for employment with the company, or communicate with our customer support.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.


3. How we collect your personal information

Mackay Mobile Vets collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, via phone, via the Pet Parent App, in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy

 
4. Use of your personal information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

All information regarding patient medical records is strictly confidential. We will only share this information with third parties after prior consent.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services or affiliated products. Communication in the form of SMS, Pet Parent App, emails, mail, or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by email.

Mackay Mobile Vets may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. We may also send our service, support and administrative messages such as reminders, communication regarding our service, security alerts. We may use your data to comply with our legal obligations, resolution of disputes and enforce our agreements with third parties.


5. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, payment systems operators, our existing or potential buyers, government agencies, regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. We will ensure that third parties have stringent safeguards when handling your personal information.

Personal information is only disclosed to third parties in situations where you have consented to the transfer, where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where you are contracted to provide this personal information.


6. Security of your personal information

Mackay Mobile Vets is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us, whether electronic or hard copy is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us,or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


7. Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the EU GDPR 2018 . If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@mackaymobilevets.com.au. If we can not provide you with access to all of your personal information we will tell you why.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


8. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to hello@mackaymobilevets.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about further steps you can take. Mackay Mobile Vets is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this privacy policy.


9. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.


10. Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website Mackay Mobile Vets we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. From time to time we may use Google Analytics who require cookies.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Mackay Mobile Vets is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


11. How to Contact Us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this Policy, please contact our data protection officer, Mackay Mobile Vets PTY LTD, by emailing hello@mackaymobilevets.com.au.